Global Data Burst Limited
Registered name: GLOBAL DATA BURST LIMITED
Global Data Burst Limited made £54.5k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026 (revenue not disclosed).
Global Data Burst Limited reported £54.5k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026, up 24% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “satellite telecommunications activities” and is based in Polesworth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Polesworth, West Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £43.9k | £54.5k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £43.9k | £54.5k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £14.6k | £18.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲24.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £80.6k | £127k | £189k | £121k |
| Net assets | −£27.8k | £5.5k | £49.4k | £104k |
| Current assets | £100k | £137k | £190k | £122k |
| Debtors | £13.4k | £8.5k | £0 | £1.5k |
| Deferred income | £1.8k | £2k | £2.1k | £2.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲110%
- Now £104k
- Cash at bank
- ▼36%
- Now £121k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲3%
- Now £2.2k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Global Radiodata Communications Ltd.Hereford · Satellite telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £41.5m
- Profit
- £8.8m
- Staff
- 26
- Scci Alphatrack LtdHedge End · Satellite telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £32.6m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 223
- Spectra Group (UK) LimitedHerefordshire · Satellite telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 35
- Eutelsat UK LimitedLondon · Satellite telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £156k
- Staff
- 9
- Space Norway (UK) LimitedLondon · Satellite telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £61.1k
- Staff
- 7
- Mindpixle LimitedLondon · Satellite telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £21.9k
- Staff
- 19
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £54.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.