Jleag Wind Holding Limited
Registered name: JLEAG WIND HOLDING LIMITED
Part of Foresight Environmental Infrastructure Limited groupJleag Wind Holding Limited made £73.4m revenue and £29.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Jleag Wind Holding Limited’s revenue grew 25% to £73.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £29.2m profit. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £52m | £58.7m | £73.4m |
| Cost of sales | −£11.4m | −£11.9m | −£11.7m |
| Gross profit | £40.6m | £46.9m | £61.6m |
| Operating profit | £28.8m | £35.1m | £47.7m |
| Profit before tax | £14.5m | £22.1m | £39.4m |
| Profit after tax | £10m | £15.1m | £29.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £10m | £15.1m | £29.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 19.2% | 25.8% | 39.8% |
| Gross margin | 78.1% | 79.8% | 84% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13% | ▲25% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲52% | ▲92.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 39.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 84%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Foresight Environmental Infrastructure Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Foresight Environmental Infrastructure (UK) Limited75–100%
- Jleag Wind Holding Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Jleag Wind LimitedRev. £73.4m · Profit £29.2m
Sister companies (18)
- Elwa Holdings LimitedRev. £56.2m · Profit £2.4m
- Green Gas Oxon LimitedRev. £11.3m · Profit £3.4m
- Bio Collectors Holdings LimitedRev. £10.4m · Profit −£2.2m
- Amber Solar Parks (Holdings) LimitedRev. £6.1m · Profit £2.6m
- Rainworth Energy LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit −£178k
- Branden Solar Parks (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CGT Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Codford Biogas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CSGH Solar (1) LtdFigures not disclosed
- CSGH Solar LtdFigures not disclosed
- Easton PV LtdFigures not disclosed
- FS West Gourdie LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HWT LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Moelogan 2 (Holdings) CyfyngedigFigures not disclosed
- Northern Hydropower Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spruce Bioenergy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Warren Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yorkshire Hydropower Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £29.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.