Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10184331 · Incorporated 17 May 2016

Amawaterways Limited

Registered name: AMAWATERWAYS LIMITED

Amawaterways Limited made £19.4m revenue and £4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Amawaterways Limited’s revenue grew 28% to £19.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4m profit and 22 employees. The company is classified under “tour operator activities” and is based in Guildford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 79120Tour operator activities
Status
Active
Location
Guildford, South East
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£19.4m
Growth ▲27.6%
Profit
£4m
Growth ▲29.1%
Profit margin
20.9%
Gross 44.4%
Employees
22
Change ▲22.2%
Profit / employee
£184k
Revenue/employee £880k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£15.2m£19.4m
Cost of sales——£8.4m£10.8m
Gross profit——£6.8m£8.6m
Operating profit——£4.1m£5.4m
Profit before tax——£4.2m£5.4m
Profit after tax£502k£1.9m£3.1m£4m
Profit (best available)£502k£1.9m£3.1m£4m
Staff costs——£1.2m£1.7m
Employees (average)14161822
Ratios
Profit margin——20.6%20.9%
Gross margin——44.8%44.4%
Revenue per employee——£843k£880k
Profit per employee£35.8k£120k£174k£184k
Cash conversion——−127.8%137.2%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲27.6%
Profit growth—▲282.9%▲63.1%▲29.1%
Headcount growth—▲14.3%▲12.5%▲22.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3m£6.2m£961k£8.3m
Net assets−£2.9m−£1m£2.1m£6.2m
Fixed assets£14.1k£17k£18.2k£23.7k
Current assets£3.2m£6.9m£7.1m£9.7m
Debtors£218k£751k£6.1m£1.4m
Deferred income£282k£353k£477k£683k
Cash from operations£1.7m£3.2m−£5.3m£7.4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
20.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
44.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£880k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£184k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
137.2%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲191%
Now £6.2m
Cash at bank
▲768%
Now £8.3m
Headcount
▲22%
Now 22
Deferred income
▲43%
Now £683k
Fixed assets
▲30%
Now £23.7k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.