German Vet Limited
Registered name: GERMAN VET LIMITED
Part of Next Level Nexus Topco (Jersey) Limited groupGerman Vet Limited made £701k revenue and a £152k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2022.
German Vet Limited’s revenue grew 15621% to £701k in the year to 31 Dec 2022, with a loss of £152k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of exhibition and fair organisers” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.5k | £701k |
| Cost of sales | £54.3k | £593k |
| Gross profit | −£49.9k | £108k |
| Operating profit | −£325k | −£152k |
| Profit before tax | −£325k | −£152k |
| Profit after tax | −£325k | −£152k |
| Profit (best available) | −£325k | −£152k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −7295% | −21.8% |
| Gross margin | −1119% | 15.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15621% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £37.1k | £14.3k |
| Net assets | −£1.3m | −£1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £268k | £228k |
| Current assets | £945k | £672k |
| Debtors | £293k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £915k | £122k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −21.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 32.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 17.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼61%
- Now £14.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼87%
- Now £122k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £228k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Next Level Nexus Topco (Jersey) Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Next Level UK Holdco Limited75–100%
- Next Level UK Midco Limited75–100%
- Closerstill Group Limited75–100%
- Closerstill Limited75–100%
- CSM Finance Limited75–100%
- Closerstill Exhibitions Limited75–100%
- Closerstill Media Holdings Limited75–100%
- Closerstill Finance Limited75–100%
- Closerstill Acquisitions Limited75–100%
- German Vet Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Healthcare Publishing & Events LimitedRev. £10.2k · Profit £259k
- Closerstill Ad LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Closerstill Cloud Expo Europe France LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Closerstill Cloud Security Expo LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Closerstill E-Commerce LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Closerstill Jewellery Show LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Closerstill Media 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Closerstill Optical Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Closerstill Ruby LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Closerstill Smart Iot LimitedFigures not disclosed
- De France LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Digital Health Intelligence LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Imrg LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Openroom Events Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Partnership Network Events LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trans-Global Events LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ukip Media & Events LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Teamex Ltd.Hinton ST. George · Activities of exhibition and fair organisers
- Revenue
- £581k
- Profit
- £2k
- Staff
- 2
- Team Exhibition Ltd.Hinton ST. George · Activities of exhibition and fair organisers
- Revenue
- £516k
- Profit
- £451
- Staff
- 2
- Kop Hill Climb LimitedHigh Wycombe · Activities of exhibition and fair organisers
- Revenue
- £269k
- Profit
- £130k
- Staff
- 6
- Conference Partners (UK) LimitedEdinburgh · Activities of conference organisers
- Revenue
- £547k
- Profit
- £63.5k
- Staff
- 9
- The Waterfront Conference Company LimitedCardiff · Activities of conference organisers
- Revenue
- £406k
- Profit
- £22.8k
- Staff
- 0
- The Conference Consultancy LimitedMoffat · Activities of conference organisers
- Revenue
- £272k
- Profit
- £1.5k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022 (profit −£152k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.