The Thirdway Group Limited
Registered name: THE THIRDWAY GROUP LIMITED
Part of Thirdway Holdings Limited groupThe Thirdway Group Limited made £0 revenue and £12.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
The Thirdway Group Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £12.2m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “specialised design activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£1.6m | −£261k | −£1.4m | −£398k |
| Profit before tax | £3.4m | £239k | −£1.4m | £12.2m |
| Profit after tax | £3.4m | £221k | −£1.4m | £12.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.4m | £221k | −£1.4m | £12.2m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼93.6% | ▼733% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7k | £2.3k | £135 | — |
| Net assets | −£7.4m | −£7.2m | −£8.6m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £359k | £356k | £354k | £152k |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £3.2m | £1.6m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £3.4m | £3.2m | £1.6m | £3.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼57%
- Now £152k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Thirdway Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Thirdway Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Thirdway Interiors LimitedRev. £107m · Profit £4.4m
- Tribe Furniture LimitedRev. £15.9m · Profit £2.8m
- Thirdway Pulse LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit £577k
- IV Real Estate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thirdway Architecture LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thirdway Contracts LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Winch Design LimitedLondon · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £42.8m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 167
- Redman Whiteley Dixon LimitedBrockenhurst · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 64
- Crux Product Design LtdBristol · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 116
- Maris Contracts LtdLondon · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £42.8m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 52
- Woodalls Office LimitedLondon · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 61
- Tribe Furniture LimitedLondon · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £12.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.