S P Mills Ltd
Registered name: S P MILLS LTD
S P Mills Ltd made £1m revenue and £374k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
S P Mills Ltd’s revenue fell 5% to £1m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £374k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Chatham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chatham, South East
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £426k | £903k | £1.1m | £1m |
| Cost of sales | £214k | £447k | £492k | £430k |
| Gross profit | £212k | £456k | £581k | £590k |
| Operating profit | £207k | £445k | £477k | £499k |
| Profit before tax | £207k | £445k | £477k | £499k |
| Profit after tax | £167k | £356k | £359k | £374k |
| Profit (best available) | £167k | £356k | £359k | £374k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 39.3% | 39.4% | 33.5% | 36.7% |
| Gross margin | 49.7% | 50.5% | 54.1% | 57.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £903k | £1.1m | £1m |
| Profit per employee | — | £356k | £359k | £374k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲112% | ▲18.8% | ▼4.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲112.7% | ▲1% | ▲4.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £221k | £452k | £750k | £931k |
| Net assets | £266k | £539k | £828k | £1m |
| Current assets | £308k | £635k | £967k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £1.8k | £3.1k | £2.7k | £1.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 36.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 57.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £374k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲24%
- Now £931k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- BVT Construction LtdLondon · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £713k
- Profit
- £40.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Greene Contracting UK LtdManchester · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 9
- LJ Motorways LtdBury · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £510k
- Profit
- £91.2k
- Staff
- 5
- Tarpave LimitedGlasgow · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £9.3k
- Staff
- 11
- GHG-Afco (Luton) LimitedHarrogate · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £434k
- Profit
- £321k
- Staff
- 4
- Fernmac LimitedNottingham · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £85.4k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £374k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 14 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.