Manta Ray Makes Limited
Registered name: MANTA RAY MAKES LIMITED
Manta Ray Makes Limited made £568k revenue and £94.7k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2024.
Manta Ray Makes Limited’s revenue grew 35% to £568k in the year to 31 Oct 2024, with £94.7k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Beckenham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Beckenham, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £728k | £421k | £568k |
| Cost of sales | £388k | £228k | £309k |
| Gross profit | £340k | £193k | £259k |
| Profit before tax | £200k | £68.5k | £124k |
| Profit after tax | £161k | £54.6k | £94.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £161k | £54.6k | £94.7k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 22.1% | 13% | 16.7% |
| Gross margin | 46.7% | 45.8% | 45.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £364k | £210k | £284k |
| Profit per employee | £80.6k | £27.3k | £47.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼42.2% | ▲34.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼66.1% | ▲73.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £450k | £284k | £386k |
| Net assets | £296k | £301k | £320k |
| Fixed assets | £34.2k | £29.8k | £26.6k |
| Current assets | £534k | £357k | £432k |
| Debtors | £84.4k | £65.3k | £39.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £284k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £47.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £320k
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £386k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £26.6k
Similar profitable businesses
- Ladyhole Solar LimitedBristol · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £582k
- Profit
- £86.3k
- Staff
- 0
- 1st Packaging LtdChinnor · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £414k
- Profit
- £56.9k
- Staff
- 3
- Robur Safe (UK) LimitedLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £791k
- Profit
- £17.6k
- Staff
- 0
- TM Export LtdStockport · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £799k
- Profit
- £256k
- Staff
- 9
- Farvande LimitedNelson · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £401k
- Profit
- £250k
- Staff
- 4
- Windtechs LtdCheshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £891k
- Profit
- £137k
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2024 (profit £94.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.