Sidmouth Care Limited
Registered name: SIDMOUTH CARE LIMITED
Part of Welford Topco Limited groupSidmouth Care Limited made £3.1m revenue and a £145k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Sidmouth Care Limited’s revenue grew 23% to £3.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £145k and 53 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Leicester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.6m | £3.1m |
| Cost of sales | £1.5m | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.8m |
| Gross profit | £477k | £795k | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | −£467k | −£498k | £5.7k | £138k |
| Profit before tax | −£699k | −£746k | −£265k | −£139k |
| Profit after tax | −£569k | −£612k | −£226k | −£145k |
| Profit (best available) | −£569k | −£612k | −£226k | −£145k |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 41 | 43 | 41 | 53 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −29.4% | −29.3% | −8.8% | −4.6% |
| Gross margin | 24.7% | 38% | 41.3% | 42.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £47.2k | £48.6k | £62.3k | £59.3k |
| Profit per employee | −£13.9k | −£14.2k | −£5.5k | −£2.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.1% | ▲22.1% | ▲23.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.9% | ▼4.7% | ▲29.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £501k | £90.7k | £64.5k | £439k |
| Net assets | −£424k | −£1m | −£1.3m | −£1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £5.4m | £5.2m | £5.1m | £7.4m |
| Current assets | £726k | £458k | £676k | £792k |
| Debtors | £60k | £155k | £193k | £40.5k |
| Deferred income | £25.7k | £115k | £121k | £50.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £59.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 234.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲581%
- Now £439k
- Headcount
- ▲29%
- Now 53
- Deferred income
- ▼58%
- Now £50.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▲45%
- Now £7.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Welford Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Welford Healthcare Ltd75–100%
- Sidmouth Care Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Welford Healthcare MC LtdRev. £30.9m · Profit £1.5m
- Linksmax LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £952k
- Woodleigh Christian Care LimitedRev. £5.8m · Profit £307k
- Mavern Care LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £1.1m
- Argentum Lodge LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £623k
- Birchlands (Haxby) LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £733k
- ST Peter’s Care Home LimitedRev. £3.4m · Profit −£250k
- Ivy Lodge Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Welford Bidco 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Welford Bidco 6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aurem Care (The Oaks) LimitedCheltenham · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £124k
- Staff
- 92
- Avery Homes Hatfield LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £157k
- Staff
- 61
- Avery Homes Hinckley LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £289k
- Staff
- 75
- Avery Homes Nuneaton LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £134k
- Staff
- 163
- Adore Care Homes LtdLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £344k
- Staff
- 67
- Avery Homes Moston LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £544k
- Staff
- 65
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£145k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.