The Rowan School Ltd
Registered name: THE ROWAN SCHOOL LTD
Part of Melrose Education Holdings Limited groupThe Rowan School Ltd made £1.6m revenue and £638k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2022.
The Rowan School Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £1.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2022, with £638k profit and 16 employees. The company is classified under “primary education” and is based in Guildford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Guildford, South East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Melrose Education Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2021 | 31 Aug 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Cost of sales | £48.3k | £72.3k |
| Gross profit | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | £311k | £789k |
| Profit before tax | £310k | £788k |
| Profit after tax | £171k | £638k |
| Profit (best available) | £171k | £638k |
| Employees (average) | 18 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 11.1% | 40.7% |
| Gross margin | 96.9% | 95.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £85.3k | £97.9k |
| Profit per employee | £9.5k | £39.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲274.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £360k | £211k |
| Net assets | £246k | £884k |
| Fixed assets | £57.5k | £57k |
| Current assets | £384k | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £0 | £341k |
| Deferred income | £29.8k | £457k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 40.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 95.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £97.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £39.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 29.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲260%
- Now £884k
- Cash at bank
- ▼41%
- Now £211k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- ▲1431%
- Now £457k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £57k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Melrose Education Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Melrose Education Investments Limited75–100%
- Melrose Education Limited75–100%
- The Rowan School Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- I.e. Informal Education LtdRev. £1.3m · Profit £268k
- Allerthorpe Education LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Belgrave School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brook School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Coombswood Education LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Global Education Goals Group LtdRev. — · Profit −£3.4k
- Kingfisher School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meadow School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orchard Education LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Green Hill School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Happy Learning Centre LtdFigures not disclosed
- Three Bridges Education LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TLC the Learning Centre (Bromley) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Newbridge Preparatory School LimitedPrimary education
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £12k
- Staff
- 41
- Branwood School Trust LimitedEccles · Primary education
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £8.4k
- Staff
- 32
- Greenshaw Learning Services LtdSutton · Primary education
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £34.6k
- Staff
- —
- Reigate Grammar School International LimitedReigate · Primary education
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £428k
- Staff
- —
- Abingdon School Enterprises LimitedAbingdon · Primary education
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £289k
- Staff
- —
- Moore Teachers LtdHoddesdon · Primary education
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £393k
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2022 (profit £638k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 12 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.