Nimble Delivery Limited
Registered name: NIMBLE DELIVERY LIMITED
Part of Rigby Group (RG) PLC groupNimble Delivery Limited made £13.9m revenue and £384k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Nimble Delivery Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £13.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £384k profit and 121 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary undertaking of SCC EMEA Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £14.2m | £14.5m | £13.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | £9.4m | £10.2m | £10.3m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.8m | £4.3m | £3.7m |
| Operating profit | — | £2.2m | £1.2m | £519k |
| Profit before tax | — | £2.2m | £1.2m | £561k |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £1.6m | £1.1m | £384k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £1.6m | £1.1m | £384k |
| Staff costs | — | £7.1m | £10.4m | £10.4m |
| Employees (average) | 46 | 95 | 121 | 121 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 11.5% | 7.5% | 2.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 33.7% | 29.6% | 26.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £150k | £120k | £115k |
| Profit per employee | £38.7k | £17.3k | £9k | £3.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲2.1% | ▼4.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼7.8% | ▼33.5% | ▼64.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲106.5% | ▲27.4% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £3.2m | £2.1m | £3.7m |
| Net assets | £3.3m | £4.8m | £6.2m | £6.4m |
| Fixed assets | £114k | £268k | £152k | £68.8k |
| Current assets | £4.5m | £6.8m | £7.2m | £7.7m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £3.5m | £2.1m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £90.5k | £393k | £153k | £253k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £115k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £6.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲76%
- Now £3.7m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 121
- Deferred income
- ▲65%
- Now £253k
- Fixed assets
- ▼55%
- Now £68.8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rigby Group (RG) PLCultimate parent75–100%
- SCC PLC75–100%
- Nimble Delivery Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Rigby Capital Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SCC Overseas Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SCC UK Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ebbon Group LimitedWootton · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 68
- Info Technology Supply LimitedHarrow · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £536k
- Staff
- 85
- Silobreaker LimitedAltrincham · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £360k
- Staff
- 32
- Mosaic Island LtdBristol · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £508k
- Staff
- 34
- Ekco Cloud and Security LimitedMilton Keynes · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £421k
- Staff
- 137
- Onigroup Emea LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £384k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.