The Hearing Care Partnership Limited
Registered name: THE HEARING CARE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED
Part of Leightons Holdings Limited groupThe Hearing Care Partnership Limited made £24.7m revenue and £732k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
The Hearing Care Partnership Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £24.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £732k profit and 114 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of hearing aids” and is based in Farnham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Farnham, South East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.2m | £18.3m | £20.9m | £24.7m |
| Cost of sales | £3.1m | £4.8m | £4.6m | £5.1m |
| Gross profit | £9.1m | £13.6m | £16.2m | £19.5m |
| Operating profit | −£427k | £742k | £940k | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£427k | £745k | £940k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | −£511k | £558k | £694k | £732k |
| Profit (best available) | −£511k | £558k | £694k | £732k |
| Staff costs | £5.4m | £6.7m | £7.9m | £9.2m |
| Employees (average) | 75 | 87 | 97 | 114 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −4.2% | 3% | 3.3% | 3% |
| Gross margin | 74.8% | 74.1% | 77.8% | 79.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £163k | £211k | £215k | £216k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.8k | £6.4k | £7.2k | £6.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲49.9% | ▲13.9% | ▲18.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲24.4% | ▲5.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16% | ▲11.5% | ▲17.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.4m | £598k | £848k |
| Net assets | £491k | £1m | £1.4m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £3.8m | £4m | £5.4m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.9m | £2.7m | £3.5m |
| Deferred income | — | £843k | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 79.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £216k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲52%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲42%
- Now £848k
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 114
- Deferred income
- ▲31%
- Now £1.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▲8%
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Leightons Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Leightons Limited75–100%
- The Hearing Care Partnership Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Arnold & Son (Petersfield) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leightons Clapham LimitedRev. — · Profit £159k
- Mamdani Opticians LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wilton Optical LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Scrivens LimitedBirmingham · Retail sale of hearing aids
- Revenue
- £58.6m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 1,037
- Oak Tree Mobility LimitedBristol · Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores (not incl. hearing aids) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 70
- Rapidcare Medical LimitedCrawley · Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores (not incl. hearing aids) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £667k
- Staff
- 72
- Lawmed LtdLondon · Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores (not incl. hearing aids) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 24
- Atos Medical UK LimitedNottingham · Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores (not incl. hearing aids) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34.6m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 112
- Integrated Dna Technologies UK, LtdSolihull · Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores (not incl. hearing aids) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 19
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £732k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.