Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10691863 · Incorporated 27 Mar 2017

Tower Insurance Brokers Ltd

Registered name: TOWER INSURANCE BROKERS LTD

Part of Tower Topco Limited group

Tower Insurance Brokers Ltd made £1.4m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Tower Insurance Brokers Ltd reported £1.4m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, up 56% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 30 employees. The company is classified under “activities of insurance agents and brokers” and is based in Lytham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 66220Activities of insurance agents and brokers
Status
Active
Location
Lytham, North West
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▲56.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
30
Change ▲36.4%
Profit / employee
£46.8k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£898k£1.4m
Profit (best available)——£898k£1.4m
Employees (average)10202230
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£40.8k£46.8k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▲56.4%
Headcount growth—▲100%▲10%▲36.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£412k£306k£337k£1.2m
Net assets£238k£466k£670k£1.4m
Fixed assets£16.5k£175k£529k£455k
Current assets£503k£658k£659k£1.5m
Debtors£59k£135k£240k£274k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£46.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲106%
Now £1.4m
Cash at bank
▲242%
Now £1.2m
Headcount
▲36%
Now 30
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼14%
Now £455k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Tower Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Tower Midco Limited75–100%
  3. Tower Bidco Limited75–100%
  4. Tower Corp Holdco Limited75–100%
  5. Tower Insurance Brokers Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.