Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10748144 · Incorporated 2 May 2017

Knitmesh Technologies Limited

Registered name: KNITMESH TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Part of Electra Investing Limited group

Knitmesh Technologies Limited made £9.5m revenue and a £368k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Knitmesh Technologies Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £9.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £368k and 113 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of wire products, chain and springs” and is based in Holywell; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 25930Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
Status
Active
Location
Holywell, North West
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company of Knitmesh Technologies Limited is Greenfield Technologies Limited. The ultimate controlling party is Mr L J De Viel Castel.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£9.5m
Growth ▼3.2%
Profit
−£368k
Growth ▼149.9%
Profit margin
−3.9%
Gross 19.4%
Employees
113
Change ▲22.8%
Profit / employee
−£3.3k
Revenue/employee £84.1k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7m£9.8m£9.5m
Cost of sales£4.8m£6.8m£7.7m
Gross profit£2.2m£3m£1.8m
Operating profit£574k£1.1m−£247k
Profit before tax£448k£856k−£470k
Profit after tax£445k£738k−£368k
Profit (best available)£445k£738k−£368k
Staff costs£2.5m£3.5m£4.6m
Employees (average)8792113
Ratios
Profit margin6.4%7.5%−3.9%
Gross margin31.1%31%19.4%
Revenue per employee£79.9k£107k£84.1k
Profit per employee£5.1k£8k−£3.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲41.3%▼3.2%
Profit growth—▲65.7%▼149.9%
Headcount growth—▲5.8%▲22.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£129k£216k£63.2k
Net assets£1.9m£2.6m£2.2m
Fixed assets£1.6m£2.1m£2.3m
Current assets£4.5m£5.3m£5.5m
Debtors£1.3m£1.4m£1.5m
Deferred income£321k£332k£317k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−3.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
19.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£84.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£3.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
24.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
15.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼14%
Now £2.2m
Cash at bank
▼71%
Now £63.2k
Headcount
▲23%
Now 113
Deferred income
▼4%
Now £317k
Fixed assets
▲10%
Now £2.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Electra Investing Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Greenfield Technologies Limited75–100%
  3. Knitmesh Technologies Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£368k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.