Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10813947 · Incorporated 12 Jun 2017

Newbury Park Hotels Ltd

Registered name: NEWBURY PARK HOTELS LTD

Part of Whitbread PLC group

Newbury Park Hotels Ltd made a £474k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Newbury Park Hotels Ltd reported a loss of £474k in the year to 30 Jun 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 15 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Dunstable; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55100Hotels and similar accommodation
Status
Active
Location
Dunstable, East of England
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2024

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£474k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
15
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£31.6k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 2024
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax—−£576k−£474k
Profit (best available)—−£576k−£474k
Employees (average)211515
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee—−£38.4k−£31.6k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▼28.6%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£153k£54.6k£54.9k
Net assets£422k£1.1m£622k
Fixed assets£12.2m£13.3m£13.1m
Current assets£406k£516k£236k
Debtors£70.8k£50.4k£48.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£31.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼43%
Now £622k
Cash at bank
▲0%
Now £54.9k
Headcount
0%
Now 15
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £13.1m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Whitbread PLCultimate parent75–100%
  2. Whitbread Group PLC75–100%
  3. Newbury Park Hotels Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (99)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit −£474k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.