Improveasy (Installs) Ltd
Registered name: IMPROVEASY (INSTALLS) LTD
Part of The Improveasy Group Ltd groupImproveasy (Installs) Ltd made £14.8m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Improveasy (Installs) Ltd’s revenue grew 26% to £14.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.5m profit and 35 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Bury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury, North West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is The Improveasy Group Ltd, formerly known as, TLC Future Group Limited, a company registered and incorporated in England.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £11.7m | £14.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £5.6m | £9.8m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £6.1m | £5m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £3.3m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £3.3m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £2.6m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £2.6m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.8m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 15 | 20 | 35 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 22.1% | 10.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 52.1% | 33.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £585k | £422k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £129k | £42.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲26.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼42.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲275% | ▲33.3% | ▲75% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £39.6k | £468k | £1.3m | £2.9m |
| Net assets | −£138k | −£265k | £2.3m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5k | £767k | £795k | £44.8k |
| Current assets | £98.3k | £1.9m | £5.7m | £5m |
| Debtors | £58.6k | £721k | £14.2k | £14.2k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £136k | £179k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £422k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £42.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲28%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲115%
- Now £2.9m
- Headcount
- ▲75%
- Now 35
- Deferred income
- ▲31%
- Now £179k
- Fixed assets
- ▼94%
- Now £44.8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Improveasy Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Improveasy (Installs) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Curzon North West LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Improveasy (Eco) LtdRev. £38.6m · Profit £3.1m
- Improveasy (GCS) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Improveasy (Services) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Improveasy LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Defluo Plumbing and Drainage LimitedSidcup · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 93
- Forth Building Services LtdRomsey · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 66
- Menai Heating LimitedLlandudno · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 40
- Birdsall Networks LimitedHemel Hempstead · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £292k
- Staff
- 104
- T.F. Tull LimitedWatford · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £484k
- Staff
- 61
- Woodward & Co (Environmental) LimitedTewkesbury · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £870k
- Staff
- 23
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.