Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10940352 · Incorporated 31 Aug 2017

Carlin Group Ltd

Registered name: CARLIN GROUP LTD

Carlin Group Ltd made £3.4m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Carlin Group Ltd reported £3.4m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, up 2412% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of distribution holding companies” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64204Activities of distribution holding companies
Status
Active
Location
Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£3.4m
Growth ▲2412%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£48.7m£14.5m£20.4m£29.9m
Profit before tax——£2.3m£751k
Profit after tax£139k£112k£137k£3.4m
Profit (best available)£139k£112k£137k£3.4m
Staff costs£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼19.4%▲22.3%▲2412%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£11k£27k£27k£46k
Net assets£94k£200k£255k£4.9m
Fixed assets£2.6m£2.6m£2.6m£4.5m
Current assets£151k£432k£363k£5.6m
Debtors£1k£0£0£1k
Deferred income£0£0£0£0
Cash from operations—−£871k−£3.5m−£2.7m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1836%
Now £4.9m
Cash at bank
▲70%
Now £46k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲70%
Now £4.5m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.