Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11146688 · Incorporated 12 Jan 2018

Firgate Developments Ltd

Registered name: FIRGATE DEVELOPMENTS LTD

Firgate Developments Ltd made £3.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Firgate Developments Ltd reported £3.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 48% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Iver; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection F · ConstructionSIC 41202Construction of domestic buildings
Status
Active
Location
Iver, South East
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£3.8m
Growth ▼47.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£1.3m
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Mar 202230 Mar 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Cost of sales——£18.6m£15.6m£8.9m
Profit before tax———£5.8m£338k
Profit after tax——£375k£7.2m£3.8m
Profit (best available)——£375k£7.2m£3.8m
Staff costs——£0£0£0
Employees (average)33333
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee——£125k£2.4m£1.3m
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▲1820%▼47.9%
Headcount growth—0%—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank——£0£63£63
Net assets———£999£9.1m
Fixed assets——£147k£254k£162k
Debtors£999£999£0£0£0
Deferred income——£0£0£0
Cash from operations——£0−£63£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.3m
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲910451%
Now £9.1m
Cash at bank
0%
Now £63
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▼36%
Now £162k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.