Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11198084 · Incorporated 9 Feb 2018

Whistler Topco Limited

Registered name: WHISTLER TOPCO LIMITED

Whistler Topco Limited made £175m revenue and a £27.5m loss in the year to 31 May 2025.

Whistler Topco Limited’s revenue fell 21% to £175m in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £27.5m and 794 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Warrington; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Warrington, North West
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£175m
Growth ▼20.5%
Profit
−£27.5m
Growth ▼625068%
Profit margin
−15.7%
Gross 10.3%
Employees
794
Change —
Profit / employee
−£34.6k
Revenue/employee £221k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£220m£175m
Cost of sales—−£190m−£157m
Gross profit—£30.5m£18m
Operating profit—£3.4m−£9.3m
Profit before tax—−£17.3m−£28.7m
Profit after tax£17.4k£4.4k−£27.5m
Profit (best available)£17.4k£4.4k−£27.5m
Employees (average)00794
Ratios
Profit margin—0%−15.7%
Gross margin—13.9%10.3%
Revenue per employee——£221k
Profit per employee——−£34.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼20.5%
Profit growth—▼74.8%▼625068%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£1.2m£1.2m—
Fixed assets£1£1—
Current assets£1.2m£1.2m—
Debtors£0£0—
Deferred income£0£0—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−15.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
10.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£221k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£34.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 794
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£27.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.