M & P Leadale Group Ltd
Registered name: M & P LEADALE GROUP LTD
M & P Leadale Group Ltd made £7.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
M & P Leadale Group Ltd reported £7.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 74% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 136 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.7m | £104m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £22.6m | £72.2m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £7.2m | £32.1m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £4.8m | £28.6m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £4.7m | £28.6m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £3.7m | £23.1m | £28.3m | £7.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.7m | £23.1m | £28.3m | £7.5m |
| Employees (average) | 40 | 60 | 135 | 136 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 12.5% | 22.2% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 24.1% | 30.8% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £743k | £1.7m | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £93.2k | £385k | £210k | £54.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲250.7% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲520% | ▲22.5% | ▼73.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▲125% | ▲0.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £54.5k | £2.4m | £10.2m | £5m |
| Net assets | — | £4.6m | £14.7m | £18.3m |
| Fixed assets | £50 | £50 | £50 | £50 |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £5.8m | £19m | £24m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £1.4k | £1.4k | £8.6k | £24k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £54.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £18.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼51%
- Now £5m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 136
- Deferred income
- ▲180%
- Now £24k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £50
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Cromwood LtdRev. £79.6m · Profit £12.5m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Edison Group LtdIrvine · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £98m
- Profit
- £76m
- Staff
- 13
- Me Group International PLCEpsom · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £315m
- Profit
- £56.6m
- Staff
- 1,143
- The Collinson Group LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £56.5m
- Staff
- 1,978
- First Corporate Shipping LimitedBristol · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £138m
- Profit
- £32.4m
- Staff
- 748
- C&J Clark (No 1) LimitedSomerset · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £872m
- Profit
- £31.3m
- Staff
- 5,797
- Perseus Bidco UK LtdCeredigion · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £97.8m
- Profit
- £31.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £7.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.