Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11380820 · Incorporated 24 May 2018

Pax Technology Europe Limited

Registered name: PAX TECHNOLOGY EUROPE LIMITED

Part of CMS Distribution Limited group

Pax Technology Europe Limited made £28.9m revenue and £6.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Pax Technology Europe Limited’s revenue was £28.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £6.6m profit and 13 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts” and is based in Woking; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46520Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
Status
Active
Location
Woking, South East
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “CMSUK”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£28.9m
Growth —
Profit
£6.6m
Growth —
Profit margin
22.9%
Gross 33.7%
Employees
13
Change —
Profit / employee
£510k
Revenue/employee £2.2m
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£31.5m£46.2m£54.5m£46.7m£28.9m
Cost of sales£24.4m£28.8m£36.3m£27.7m£19.1m
Gross profit£7m£17.3m£18.2m£19m£9.7m
Operating profit£5.1m£15.6m£15.7m£17.9m£8.8m
Profit before tax£5.1m£15.6m£16m£17.7m£8.9m
Profit after tax£4.2m£12.6m£12.2m£13.2m£6.6m
Profit (best available)£4.2m£12.6m£12.2m£13.2m£6.6m
Staff costs£1.3m£1.2m£2m£915k£827k
Employees (average)1112101213
Ratios
Profit margin13.2%27.4%22.4%28.2%22.9%
Gross margin22.4%37.6%33.4%40.6%33.7%
Revenue per employee£2.9m£3.8m£5.5m£3.9m£2.2m
Profit per employee£378k£1.1m£1.2m£1.1m£510k
Cash conversion−75.7%−118.3%−158.4%−7.5%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲46.6%▲18.1%▼14.3%—
Profit growth—▲204.1%▼3.4%▲8.1%—
Headcount growth—▲9.1%▼16.7%▲20%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.3m£12.7m£21m£7.5m£3.2m
Net assets£4.3m£8.9m£8.8m£12m£7.4m
Fixed assets£7.6k£10.6k£23.3k£20.1k£10.9k
Current assets£12.7m£26.6m£37.9m£20.9m£23.1m
Debtors£6.9m£11.4m£13.3m£10.6m£18.1m
Deferred income£3k£3.2m£6.6m£2.8m£1.9m
Cash from operations−£3.9m−£18.5m−£24.9m−£1.3m—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
22.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
33.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.2m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£510k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
6.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
62.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £7.4m
Cash at bank
—
Now £3.2m
Headcount
—
Now 13
Deferred income
—
Now £1.9m
Fixed assets
—
Now £10.9k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. CMS Distribution Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. Pax Technology Europe Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £6.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 14 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.