IT Works Resource Ltd
Registered name: IT WORKS RESOURCE LTD
IT Works Resource Ltd made £17.4m revenue and £514k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
IT Works Resource Ltd’s revenue fell 22% to £17.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £514k profit and 43 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Preston; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Preston, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22m | £22.3m | £17.4m |
| Cost of sales | −£17.2m | −£17.3m | −£13.1m |
| Gross profit | £4.8m | £5m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.3m | £699k |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1.3m | £715k |
| Profit after tax | £969k | £900k | £514k |
| Profit (best available) | £969k | £900k | £514k |
| Employees (average) | 41 | 44 | 43 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.4% | 4% | 2.9% |
| Gross margin | 21.8% | 22.3% | 24.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £536k | £506k | £405k |
| Profit per employee | £23.6k | £20.5k | £12k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.4% | ▼21.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼7.1% | ▼42.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.3% | ▼2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £405k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- IT Works Health LimitedFigures not disclosed
- IT Works Recruitment LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Origo Secure Internet Services LimitedEdinburgh · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £508k
- Staff
- 26
- Rimini Street LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £744k
- Staff
- 81
- Ministry of Automattic LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £648k
- Staff
- 97
- Ocf LimitedChapeltown, Sheffield · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £245k
- Staff
- 50
- Meridian IT LimitedHenley in Arden · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £996k
- Staff
- 65
- Techary LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £388k
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £514k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.