E Collinson & Co Limited
Registered name: E COLLINSON & CO LIMITED
E Collinson & Co Limited made £17.4m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
E Collinson & Co Limited’s revenue grew 26% to £17.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.8m profit and 101 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Preston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Preston, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is under the control of Sam Collinson, by virtue of his shareholding in the company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.8m | £12.4m | £13.9m | £17.4m |
| Cost of sales | £7.1m | £6.2m | £7.2m | £9.7m |
| Gross profit | £5.8m | £6.3m | £6.7m | £7.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £2.5m | £2.2m | £2.8m |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £2.4m | £2.1m | £2.7m |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.3m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.3m | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £3.1m | £3.6m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 110 | 90 | 92 | 101 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.1% | 13.2% | 9.6% | 10.6% |
| Gross margin | 45% | 50.5% | 48.2% | 44.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £117k | £138k | £151k | £173k |
| Profit per employee | £10.7k | £18.2k | £14.5k | £18.2k |
| Cash conversion | −148.4% | −57.8% | −162.8% | −145.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.1% | ▲11.5% | ▲25.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲39.5% | ▼18.4% | ▲38% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼18.2% | ▲2.2% | ▲9.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £24.1k | £120k | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £9.9m | £10.9m | £11.3m | £11.5m |
| Fixed assets | £11.7m | £11.2m | £10.4m | £10.8m |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £4.5m | £5.2m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.3m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £75.1k | £70.4k | £65.7k | £61k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.4m | −£1.4m | −£3.6m | −£4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £173k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −145.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 61.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £11.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 101
- Deferred income
- ▼7%
- Now £61k
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £10.8m
Similar profitable businesses
- J. Fletcher (Engineers) LimitedEccles · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £834k
- Staff
- 139
- Wakefield Acoustics LimitedHeckmondwike · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £219k
- Staff
- 80
- Tyrone Fabrication LimitedCo.tyrone · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 78
- Wefco (Gainsborough) LimitedGainsborough · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 103
- JPJ Installations LimitedBraintree · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 79
- McNealy Brown LimitedSittingbourne · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £264k
- Staff
- 101
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.