Keates Adventures Ltd
Registered name: KEATES ADVENTURES LTD
Keates Adventures Ltd made £3.1k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2026 (revenue not disclosed).
Keates Adventures Ltd reported £3.1k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2026; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “repair and maintenance of ships and boats” and is based in Weymouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Weymouth, South West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 | 31 Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | — | £20.4k | £26.1k | £26.6k |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£304 | £3.2k |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.3k | −£304 | £3.1k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.3k | −£304 | £3.1k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£304 | £3.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼123.2% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.4k | £7k | — | — |
| Net assets | £1.9k | £3.3k | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £6.3k | £4.7k | £3.6k | £11.3k |
| Current assets | £5.5k | £8k | £9k | £7.5k |
| Debtors | £175 | £175 | £2.1k | £717 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | Abridged Unaudited Financial Statements · bulk data Nov 2025 | Abridged Unaudited Financial Statements · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲211%
- Now £11.3k
Similar profitable businesses
- Wartsila Defence Solutions LtdHavant · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £47.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 171
- Dales Marine Services (Greenock) LimitedAberdeen · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 66
- Southampton Marine Services LimitedFareham · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 105
- Dales Marine Services LimitedAberdeen · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 135
- Trimline LimitedWhiteley · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 42
- Berthon Boat Company LimitedLymington · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from Abridged Unaudited Financial Statements for the year to 31 Jul 2026 (profit £3.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.