Splash News (Europe) Limited
Registered name: SPLASH NEWS (EUROPE) LIMITED
Part of Shutterstock, Inc. groupSplash News (Europe) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of -£4.9m and 19 employees.
Splash News (Europe) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of −£4.9m and 19 employees. The company is classified under “other specialist photography” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Splash News (Europe) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 19
- Net assets
- −£4.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 18 | 15 | 18 | 19 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲20% | ▲5.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £107k | £501k | £80.6k | £58.9k | £285k |
| Net assets | £49.2k | −£584k | −£1.5m | −£3m | −£4.9m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £8.3k | £49.4k | £31.7k | £7.2k |
| Current assets | £643k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £445k | £466k |
| Debtors | £255k | £122k | £500k | £136k | £45k |
| Deferred income | £112k | £67.9k | £218k | £212k | £225k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£4.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲384%
- Now £285k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 19
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £225k
- Fixed assets
- ▼77%
- Now £7.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Shutterstock, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Rex Features (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Rex Features Limited75–100%
- SCP 2020 Limited75–100%
- Splash News (Europe) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Backgrid London LtdFigures not disclosed
- SSCP One LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SSCP Two LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- David Yarrow Photography LimitedLondon · Other specialist photography
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 8
- Accoutrement Studio LtdLondon · Other specialist photography
- Revenue
- £132k
- Profit
- £91.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Simon Lyle Photography LtdMaidenhead · Other specialist photography
- Revenue
- £132k
- Profit
- £41.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Flood Studio LtdDarwen · Other specialist photography
- Revenue
- £454k
- Profit
- £32.9k
- Staff
- 8
- Sanderson and Associates LtdLondon · Other specialist photography
- Revenue
- £229k
- Profit
- £876
- Staff
- 0
- Dobedo Represents LtdMaidenhead · Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £423k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.