Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11625769 · Incorporated 16 Oct 2018

Archway Green Ltd

Registered name: ARCHWAY GREEN LTD

Part of GRP Capital Limited group

Archway Green Ltd made £16.4m revenue and £635k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Archway Green Ltd’s revenue grew 3% to £16.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £635k profit and 105 employees. The company is classified under “landscape service activities” and is based in Tangmere, Chichester; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 81300Landscape service activities
Status
Active
Location
Tangmere, Chichester, South East
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate and immediate parent company is White Square Holdings Limited, a company registered in England”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageDoing more with lessBoring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
£16.4m
Growth ▲2.7%
Profit
£635k
Growth ▲439.1%
Profit margin
3.9%
Gross 28.3%
Employees
105
Change ▼13.2%
Profit / employee
£6.1k
Revenue/employee £157k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£11.4m£15.5m£16m£16.4m
Cost of sales—£8.8m£12.4m£11.7m£11.8m
Gross profit—£2.6m£3.1m£4.3m£4.7m
Operating profit—£795k£1.8k£352k£996k
Profit before tax—£769k−£98k£146k£852k
Profit after tax—£462k−£73.2k£118k£635k
Profit (best available)—£462k−£73.2k£118k£635k
Staff costs—£3.8m£5.1m£5.2m£5m
Employees (average)6799124121105
Ratios
Profit margin—4.1%−0.5%0.7%3.9%
Gross margin—22.7%19.9%26.8%28.3%
Revenue per employee—£115k£125k£132k£157k
Profit per employee—£4.7k−£590£974£6.1k
Cash conversion———−279.3%−100.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲35.8%▲3.6%▲2.7%
Profit growth——▼115.8%—▲439.1%
Headcount growth—▲47.8%▲25.3%▼2.4%▼13.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£170k£143k£501k£575k£579k
Net assets£1.4m£1.8m£1.7m£1.9m£2.5m
Fixed assets£628k£1.2m£1.7m£1.8m£1.5m
Current assets£3.1m£4.2m£5.6m£5.7m£6.1m
Debtors£2.1m£3m£3.5m£505k£740k
Deferred income—£341k£197k£146k£186k
Cash from operations———−£982k−£1m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
28.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£157k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−100.5%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
8.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
4.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲34%
Now £2.5m
Cash at bank
▲1%
Now £579k
Headcount
▼13%
Now 105
Deferred income
▲28%
Now £186k
Fixed assets
▼20%
Now £1.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. GRP Capital Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. Archway Green Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £635k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.