Leafield Ltd
Registered name: LEAFIELD LTD
Part of Bayntum Limited groupLeafield Ltd made £3.4m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Leafield Ltd reported £3.4m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “repair of other equipment” and is based in Chippenham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chippenham, South West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £3.4m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.7m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £7.1m | £7m |
| Fixed assets | £7.1m | £7.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.7m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £7.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bayntum Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Leafield Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Leafield Logistics & Technical Services LimitedRev. — · Profit −£455k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- LD Eco LtdLlanelli · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £32.3m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 23
- Adcock Refrigeration and Air Conditioning LimitedBelper · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £47.7m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 243
- Team Industrial Services (UK) LimitedKendal · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £38.7m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 275
- Ab Refrigeration Contracting LimitedReigate · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £38.6m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 58
- Eversys UK LimitedCrawley · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 52
- Connector Subsea Solutions (UK) LtdWednesbury · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.