Aston Group Holdings Limited
Registered name: ASTON GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Aston Group Holdings Limited made £94.1m revenue and £2.4m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text
Aston Group Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £94.1m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £2.4m profit and 890 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Stevenage; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stevenage, East of England
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £80.3m | £86.3m | £91.7m | £94.1m |
| Cost of sales | £30.8m | £32.2m | £32.4m | £31.2m |
| Gross profit | £49.5m | £54.1m | £59.3m | £62.9m |
| Operating profit | £4.7m | £4.2m | £2.3m | £4.4m |
| Profit before tax | £4.1m | £3.2m | £1.1m | £3.4m |
| Profit after tax | £3.4m | £2.7m | £723k | £2.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.4m | £2.7m | £723k | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 785 | 843 | 863 | 890 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.2% | 3.1% | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | 61.7% | 62.7% | 64.7% | 66.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £102k | £102k | £106k | £106k |
| Profit per employee | £4.3k | £3.2k | £838 | £2.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.5% | ▲6.2% | ▲2.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼20.7% | ▼73.1% | ▲230.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.4% | ▲2.4% | ▲3.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.6k | £7.1k | £583 | £403 |
| Net assets | £112k | £152k | £113k | £113k |
| Fixed assets | £8.3m | £8.3m | £8.3m | £8.3m |
| Deferred income | £17.5k | £14.4k | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 66.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £106k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £113k
- Cash at bank
- ▼31%
- Now £403
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 890
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £8.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Formula One Auto Centres LimitedRev. £94.1m · Profit £2.4m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.