Towens Group Ltd
Registered name: TOWENS GROUP LTD
Towens Group Ltd made £21.7m revenue and £950k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Towens Group Ltd’s revenue grew 9% to £21.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £950k profit and 142 employees. The company is classified under “collection of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Weston-Super-Mare; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Weston-Super-Mare, South West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.1m | £20m | £21.7m |
| Cost of sales | −£14.3m | −£16.7m | −£18m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £3.3m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £750k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £911k | £950k |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £911k | £950k |
| Employees (average) | 118 | 119 | 142 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6% | 4.6% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | 16.4% | 16.5% | 16.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £145k | £168k | £153k |
| Profit per employee | £8.7k | £7.7k | £6.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17% | ▲8.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼11.3% | ▲4.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.9% | ▲19.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £153k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲19%
- Now 142
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Towens of Weston LtdFigures not disclosed
- Towens Waste Management LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- East Midlands Waste Management LimitedPeterborough · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 16
- Brown Recycling LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £22.6m
- Profit
- £238k
- Staff
- 119
- Anyjunk LimitedLondon · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 43
- Robert Hopkins Environmental Services LimitedWest Bromwich · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 67
- Lowmac Alloys LimitedCollection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £810k
- Staff
- 78
- Fresh Start Waste Services LtdManchester · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £841k
- Staff
- 135
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £950k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.