Caraffi Ltd
Registered name: CARAFFI LTD
Part of Investigo Limited groupCaraffi Ltd made £40.6m revenue and £3.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Caraffi Ltd’s revenue grew 56% to £40.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3.4m profit and 97 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Woking; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Woking, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Caraffi Ltd is owned 66.14% by Investigo Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.Career International AP (Hong Kong) Limited, a company incorporated in Hong Kong, is the immediate parent ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.2m | £20.8m | £26m | £40.6m |
| Cost of sales | £11.2m | £13.5m | £18.4m | £28.6m |
| Gross profit | £6m | £7.3m | £7.7m | £12m |
| Operating profit | £751k | £611k | £1.2m | £4.5m |
| Profit before tax | £737k | £602k | £1.2m | £4.5m |
| Profit after tax | £596k | £445k | £868k | £3.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £596k | £445k | £868k | £3.4m |
| Staff costs | £4.2m | £5.1m | £5.3m | £5.8m |
| Employees (average) | 58 | 78 | 75 | 97 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.5% | 2.1% | 3.3% | 8.3% |
| Gross margin | 34.9% | 35.1% | 29.5% | 29.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £297k | £267k | £347k | £419k |
| Profit per employee | £10.3k | £5.7k | £11.6k | £34.7k |
| Cash conversion | 15.4% | −89.9% | −142.2% | −62.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲21% | ▲25.1% | ▲56% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼25.3% | ▲95.1% | ▲287.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲34.5% | ▼3.9% | ▲29.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £369k | £215k | £1.7m | £2.7m |
| Net assets | £938k | £870k | £1.6m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £31.8k | £35.8k | £19.4k | £7.5k |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £2.4m | £4.1m | £8.1m |
| Debtors | £2m | £2.1m | £2m | £3.1m |
| Deferred income | £411k | £319k | £152k | £359k |
| Cash from operations | £115k | −£549k | −£1.7m | −£2.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £419k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £34.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −62.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲164%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲59%
- Now £2.7m
- Headcount
- ▲29%
- Now 97
- Deferred income
- ▲137%
- Now £359k
- Fixed assets
- ▼61%
- Now £7.5k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Investigo Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Caraffi Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Biotalent LimitedRev. £6.2m · Profit −£1.2m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Flint Global LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 111
- Calex UK LtdAbingdon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 488
- Q5 LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £42.6m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 180
- Improveasy (Eco) LtdBury · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £38.6m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 21
- Leyton UK LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £43.2m
- Profit
- £8.7m
- Staff
- 230
- I3works LtdGlasgow · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £38.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 142
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.