Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12241521 · Incorporated 3 Oct 2019

Acquisition Inc. Ltd

Registered name: ACQUISITION INC. LTD

Acquisition Inc. Ltd made £12.6m revenue and £3.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Acquisition Inc. Ltd’s revenue was £12.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3.3m profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “other information service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 63990Other information service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Acquisition Holdings Limited, a private company incorporated in England and Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£12.6m
Growth —
Profit
£3.3m
Growth —
Profit margin
26.4%
Gross 80.3%
Employees
24
Change —
Profit / employee
£139k
Revenue/employee £525k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£13.8m£13.4m£12.6m
Cost of sales—£4.8m£3.6m£2.5m
Gross profit—£9.1m£9.8m£10.1m
Operating profit—£5.4m£4.9m£4.9m
Profit before tax—£5.4m£4.9m£4.9m
Profit after tax—£4.1m£3.4m£3.3m
Profit (best available)—£4.1m£3.4m£3.3m
Staff costs—£2.4m£3.2m£2.9m
Employees (average)18242424
Ratios
Profit margin—29.4%25.7%26.4%
Gross margin—65.5%73.4%80.3%
Revenue per employee—£577k£557k£525k
Profit per employee—£169k£143k£139k
Cash conversion—−94.1%−91.7%−81.8%
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲33.3%——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.7m£3.2m£1.6m£1.8m
Net assets£4.1m£4.7m£4.1m£4.6m
Fixed assets£13.8k£14.3k£4.4k£949
Current assets£6m£7.7m£6.5m£7.4m
Debtors£1.9m£2.4m£2.4m£2.2m
Deferred income—£24.9k£124k£83.9k
Cash from operations—−£5m−£4.5m−£4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
26.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
80.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£525k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£139k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−81.8%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
17.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £4.6m
Cash at bank
—
Now £1.8m
Headcount
—
Now 24
Deferred income
—
Now £83.9k
Fixed assets
—
Now £949
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 14 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.