Biaco Limited
Registered name: BIACO LIMITED
Biaco Limited made £20k revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Biaco Limited’s revenue was £20k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 16 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of central heating radiators and boilers” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.6k | £5.1k | £0 | £20k |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £4.6k | — | — |
| Gross profit | £2.6k | £517 | — | — |
| Operating profit | £17.2k | −£180k | −£1.1m | −£1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £17.2k | −£181k | −£1.2m | −£1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £206k | −£203k | −£1.2m | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £206k | −£203k | −£1.2m | −£1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 6 | 9 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7916% | −3978% | — | −5413% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 10.1% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £289 | £851 | £0 | £1.3k |
| Profit per employee | £22.9k | −£33.9k | −£130k | −£67.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲96.2% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼198.6% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼33.3% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.4k | £160k | £802k | £1m |
| Net assets | £777k | £1.1m | £3.8m | £5.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.4m | £3m | £4.6m |
| Current assets | £204k | £279k | £1m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £199k | £119k | £247k | £686k |
| Deferred income | £77.1k | £69.1k | £35.7k | £21.2k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5413%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£67.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 22937%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 106%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3429%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £21.2k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £4.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Biaco Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Biaco Power LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.