My Builder Group Ltd
Registered name: MY BUILDER GROUP LTD
My Builder Group Ltd made £894k revenue and £235k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
My Builder Group Ltd’s revenue grew 165% to £894k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £235k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “cargo handling for water transport activities” and is based in Wembley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wembley, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £337k | £894k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £265k | £548k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £72.1k | £345k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £3.4k | £237k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £3.4k | £237k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £3.4k | £235k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £3.4k | £235k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 1% | 26.3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 21.4% | 38.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £447k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £118k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲165.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲6847% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £6.8k | £21.3k |
| Net assets | £50 | −£13.8k | −£10.4k | £225k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £0 | £74.6k |
| Current assets | £61 | £1.2k | £11.5k | £177k |
| Debtors | — | — | £4.7k | £69.3k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 26.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £447k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £118k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £225k
- Cash at bank
- ▲214%
- Now £21.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £74.6k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £235k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.