Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13137770 · Incorporated 15 Jan 2021

Green Lithium Refining Limited

Registered name: GREEN LITHIUM REFINING LIMITED

Green Lithium Refining Limited made a £576k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Green Lithium Refining Limited reported a loss of £576k in the year to 31 Jan 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 22 employees. The company is classified under “other non-ferrous metal production” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£576k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
22
Change ▲15.8%
Profit / employee
−£26.2k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax—−£3m−£576k
Profit (best available)—−£3m−£576k
Employees (average)121922
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee—−£157k−£26.2k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲58.3%▲15.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2m£3.2m£1.2m
Net assets£1.3m£2m£4.9m
Fixed assets£7.6k£6.2k£3.8m
Current assets£2.8m£3.4m£1.4m
Debtors£851k£53.3k£161k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£26.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲150%
Now £4.9m
Cash at bank
▼61%
Now £1.2m
Headcount
▲16%
Now 22
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲61769%
Now £3.8m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£576k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.