Longsands Gaia Ltd
Registered name: LONGSANDS GAIA LTD
Longsands Gaia Ltd made £67.8m revenue and £403k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Longsands Gaia Ltd’s revenue grew 20% to £67.8m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £403k profit and 60 employees. The company is classified under “web portals” and is based in Lightwater; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lightwater
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £42.3m | £56.4m | £67.8m |
| Cost of sales | −£32m | −£43.1m | £52.9m |
| Gross profit | £10.3m | £13.3m | £14.9m |
| Operating profit | −£43k | £2.4m | £853k |
| Profit before tax | −£25k | £2.2m | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £27k | £1.3m | £403k |
| Profit (best available) | £27k | £1.3m | £403k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | 60 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.1% | 2.2% | 0.6% |
| Gross margin | 24.4% | 23.6% | 21.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £1.1m |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £6.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲33.2% | ▲20.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲4533% | ▼67.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 60
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Pennies Dropped LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Recycle.co.uk LtdFigures not disclosed
- Redbrain Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£280k
- Selfcatering.co.uk LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £403k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.