Neos 1 Ltd
Registered name: NEOS 1 LTD
Part of Neos Topco Ltd groupNeos 1 Ltd made £13.5m revenue and £187k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Neos 1 Ltd’s revenue grew 117% to £13.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £187k profit and 221 employees. The company is classified under “licensed clubs” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Following the Group restructure on 1 February 2024, the directors regard Skyvest Holdings ApS, a company incorporated in Denmark, as the ultimate controlling company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £6.2m | £13.5m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £1.5m | £3.2m |
| Gross profit | £0 | £4.8m | £10.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£179k | −£211k | £187k |
| Profit after tax | −£182k | −£453k | £187k |
| Profit (best available) | −£182k | −£453k | £187k |
| Staff costs | £15.2k | £1.3m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 189 | 221 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −7.3% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 76.6% | 76.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | £33k | £61.2k |
| Profit per employee | −£45.4k | −£2.4k | £846 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲116.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲16.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £139k | £33.8k | £263k |
| Net assets | −£182k | −£635k | −£448k |
| Fixed assets | £1.6m | £8.6m | £10.4m |
| Current assets | £351k | £245k | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £212k | £0 | £372k |
| Deferred income | £70k | £1.1m | £516k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 76.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £61.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £846
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 77.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£448k
- Cash at bank
- ▲678%
- Now £263k
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 221
- Deferred income
- ▼55%
- Now £516k
- Fixed assets
- ▲21%
- Now £10.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Neos Topco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Neos Holdco Ltd75–100%
- Neos 1 Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (36)
- Neos 2 LtdRev. £12.5m · Profit −£1.7m
- Neos 10 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 11 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 12 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 13 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 14 LtdRev. — · Profit −£3.8k
- Neos 15 LtdRev. — · Profit −£14
- Neos 16 LtdRev. — · Profit −£210
- Neos 17 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 18 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 19 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 20 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 21 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 23 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 24 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 25 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 26 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 27 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 28 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 29 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 3 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 30 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 31 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 32 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 33 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 34 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 35 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 36 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 4 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 5 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 6 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 7 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 8 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 9 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 99 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos SPV 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Groucho Club London LimitedLondon · Licensed clubs
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 123
- WPC7 LtdLondon · Licensed clubs
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £624k
- Staff
- 146
- Regency Hotel (Northern Ireland) LimitedPublic houses and bars
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 209
- Easteye LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £765k
- Staff
- 193
- Deben Inns LimitedWoodbridge · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £498k
- Staff
- 296
- Roseacre Pub Company LtdSheffield · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 299
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £187k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.