Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13455191 · Incorporated 14 Jun 2021

The Community Wardrobe CIC

Registered name: THE COMMUNITY WARDROBE CIC

The Community Wardrobe CIC made £2.6k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

The Community Wardrobe CIC reported £2.6k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via stalls and markets of textiles, clothing and footwear” and is based in Dorking; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Dorking, South East
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£2.6k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202229 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Operating profit—£1.5k−£1.1k£3.3k
Profit before tax—£1.5k−£1.1k£3.3k
Profit after tax—£1.5k−£1.1k£2.6k
Profit (best available)—£1.5k−£1.1k£2.6k
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼173.9%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£6.3k£6.9k£6k£6.2k
Net assets£5.9k£7k£5.9k£8.5k
Fixed assets£2.4k£2k£1.5k£1.1k
Current assets£7.1k£8.4k£7.5k£6.2k
Debtors£750£1.5k£1.5k—
Deferred income£3k£3k£3k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲44%
Now £8.5k
Cash at bank
▲4%
Now £6.2k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼25%
Now £1.1k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.