Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13464342 · Incorporated 18 Jun 2021

BPNC Limited

Registered name: BPNC LIMITED

BPNC Limited made £32.8m revenue and £320k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

BPNC Limited’s revenue was £32.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £320k profit and 708 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Stroud; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56102Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
Status
Active
Location
Stroud, South West
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitable
Revenue
£32.8m
Growth ▼0.1%
Profit
£320k
Growth ▲86.7%
Profit margin
1%
Gross 66.8%
Employees
708
Change ▼9.7%
Profit / employee
£451
Revenue/employee £46.3k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5.8m£14.3m£16.6m£32.8m£32.8m
Cost of sales£1.9m£5.1m£5.9m£11.4m£10.9m
Gross profit£3.9m£9.2m£10.7m£21.4m£21.9m
Operating profit£633k£13.5k£395k£455k£751k
Profit before tax£627k−£50.3k£290k£208k£602k
Profit after tax£186k−£77.3k−£46.8k£171k£320k
Profit (best available)£186k−£77.3k−£46.8k£171k£320k
Staff costs£1.4m£4m£4.6m£9.5m£9.5m
Employees (average)358365417784708
Ratios
Profit margin3.2%−0.5%−0.3%0.5%1%
Gross margin67.4%64.5%64.4%65.2%66.8%
Revenue per employee£16.3k£39.1k£39.9k£41.9k£46.3k
Profit per employee£519−£212−£112£218£451
Cash conversion−256.2%−5575%−614%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲16.6%▲97.5%▼0.1%
Profit growth————▲86.7%
Headcount growth——▲14.2%▲88%▼9.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.4m£716k£2.2m£2.8m£1.8m
Net assets£186k£105k£19.4k£153k£400k
Fixed assets£5.6m£5.2m£7.9m£7.2m£6.6m
Current assets£1.8m£1.2m£3m£3.4m£2.2m
Debtors£379k£408k£223k£245k£120k
Deferred income——£240k£115k£541k
Cash from operations−£1.6m−£752k−£2.4m——
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
66.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£46.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£451
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
20%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲162%
Now £400k
Cash at bank
▼36%
Now £1.8m
Headcount
▼10%
Now 708
Deferred income
▲370%
Now £541k
Fixed assets
▼9%
Now £6.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £320k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.