Canda Copying Limited
Registered name: CANDA COPYING LIMITED
Part of Vision Group Holdco Limited groupCanda Copying Limited made £2.8m revenue and £26.8k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2023. read from filing text
Canda Copying Limited’s revenue was £2.8m in the year to 30 Nov 2023, with £26.8k profit and 20 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other office machinery and equipment” and is based in Hertford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hertford, East of England
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.1m | £2.8m |
| Cost of sales | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.1m | £644k |
| Operating profit | £408k | £26.8k |
| Profit before tax | £408k | £26.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £408k | £26.8k |
| Staff costs | £806k | £731k |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 13% | 0.9% |
| Gross margin | 33.9% | 22.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £150k | £141k |
| Profit per employee | £19.4k | £1.3k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £300k |
| Net assets | £6.9m | £6.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £141k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £6.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £300k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vision Group Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Vision Group (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Canda Copying Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Filehound Document Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vision (Office Automation) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vision Intelligent Document Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vision Managed IT Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vision Office Technical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vision Unified Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023 (profit £26.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.