Elements Green Staythorpe Bess Ltd
Registered name: ELEMENTS GREEN STAYTHORPE BESS LTD
Part of Asset Green Ltd groupElements Green Staythorpe Bess Ltd made £265k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Elements Green Staythorpe Bess Ltd reported £265k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “distribution of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | — | −£455k | −£781 | −£68.6k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£455k | −£816 | £265k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£455k | −£816 | £265k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£455k | −£816 | £265k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | −£227k | −£408 | £132k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £30.1k | £26.6k | £26.3m |
| Net assets | −£1.3k | −£456k | −£457k | £24.8m |
| Fixed assets | — | £974k | £1.5m | £64.4m |
| Current assets | — | £39.8k | £810k | £33.8m |
| Debtors | — | £9.7k | £0 | £13.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £132k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £24.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲99121%
- Now £26.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲4225%
- Now £64.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Asset Green Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Elements Green New Parent Ltd75–100%
- Elements Green Limited75–100%
- Eg Staythorpe Bess Holdco Ltd75–100%
- Eg Staythorpe Bess Midco Ltd75–100%
- Elements Green Staythorpe Bess Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- National Grid Electricity Distribution PLCBristol · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £2bn
- Profit
- £585m
- Staff
- 7,234
- Northern Powergrid (Northeast) PLCNewcastle Upon Tyne · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £458m
- Profit
- £112m
- Staff
- 1,549
- Electricity North West LimitedStockport · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £526m
- Profit
- £92.1m
- Staff
- 2,296
- Jaylow Supplies LimitedLondon · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £168m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 77
- Steel River Power LimitedMiddlesbrough · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 29
- Bwe (7) LtdEdinburgh · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £797k
- Profit
- £319k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £265k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.