Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13709372 · Incorporated 28 Oct 2021

Epinal Way Care Limited

Registered name: EPINAL WAY CARE LIMITED

Part of Rushcliffe Care Holdings Limited group

Epinal Way Care Limited made £13.2m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025. read from filing text

Epinal Way Care Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £13.2m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £1.9m profit and 223 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Loughborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 87100Residential nursing care facilities
Status
Active
Location
Loughborough, East Midlands
Age
4 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Rushcliffe Care Group Limited by virtue of its majority shareholding of the issued ordinary share capital. The registered office is”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

Young and profitableDoing more with less
Revenue
£13.2m
Growth ▲1.5%
Profit
£1.9m
Growth ▼1.8%
Profit margin
14.5%
Gross 37.7%
Employees
223
Change ▼3.5%
Profit / employee
£8.6k
Revenue/employee £59.2k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.8m£11.9m£13m£13.2m
Cost of sales£2.1m£6.8m£7.6m£8.2m
Gross profit£1.7m£5.1m£5.4m£5m
Operating profit—£2.6m£2.9m£2.9m
Profit before tax£877k£2.6m£2.9m£2.9m
Profit after tax£645k£1.9m£1.9m£1.9m
Profit (best available)£645k£1.9m£1.9m£1.9m
Staff costs£2m£6.4m£7.1m£7.6m
Employees (average)63211231223
Ratios
Profit margin17%15.7%14.9%14.5%
Gross margin44.6%42.9%41.3%37.7%
Revenue per employee£60.3k£56.4k£56.3k£59.2k
Profit per employee£10.2k£8.9k£8.4k£8.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲213.3%▲9.3%▲1.5%
Profit growth—▲189.8%▲4%▼1.8%
Headcount growth—▲234.9%▲9.5%▼3.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.3k£671£1.1m£733k
Net assets£645k£2.5m£4.5m£6.4m
Fixed assets£17.2m£16.2m£15.3m£14.2m
Current assets£742k£855k£1.9m£1.8m
Debtors£671k£721k£666k£889k
Deferred income£692k£325k£246k£258k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
14.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
37.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£59.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
107.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲43%
Now £6.4m
Cash at bank
▼32%
Now £733k
Headcount
▼3%
Now 223
Deferred income
▲5%
Now £258k
Fixed assets
▼7%
Now £14.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Rushcliffe Care Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Rushcliffe Care Group Limited75–100%
  3. Epinal Way Care Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.