Barworks London 1 Ltd
Registered name: BARWORKS LONDON 1 LTD
Part of Bigger Enterprises Limited groupBarworks London 1 Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of -£1.5m and 85 employees.
Barworks London 1 Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of −£1.5m and 85 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucester, South West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Barworks London 1 Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 85
- Net assets
- −£1.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 35 | 85 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1650% | ▲142.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £53k | £216k | £0 |
| Net assets | −£2k | −£647k | −£1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £151k | £3.7m | £3.3m |
| Current assets | £258k | £864k | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £0 | £15 | £32.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▲143%
- Now 85
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £3.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bigger Enterprises Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Big Barworks Bidco Limited75–100%
- Barworks Limited75–100%
- Barworks London 1 Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Barworks (Kings Cross) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barworks (Soho) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barworks London 2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Barworks London 3 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Barworks Pub Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mare Street Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brunning and Price LimitedLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £156m
- Profit
- £67.1m
- Staff
- 4,258
- Caledonian Heritable LimitedEdinburgh · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £63.6m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 1,002
- Red Oak Taverns LimitedIpswich · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 33
- Black Country Traditional Inns LimitedCoventry · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 29
- Dorbiere LimitedManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 79
- The Columbo Group LimitedLeeds · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 142
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.