Ajs Diffusion Services Ltd
Registered name: AJS DIFFUSION SERVICES LTD
Ajs Diffusion Services Ltd made £41k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Ajs Diffusion Services Ltd reported £41k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, up 21% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “repair of electronic and optical equipment” and is based in Chester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chester, North West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £38k | £34k | £41k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £38k | £34k | £41k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £34k | £41k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼10.3% | ▲20.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £30k | £28.7k | £43.2k |
| Net assets | £0 | £28k | £37k | £48k |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | £13.7k | £13.7k |
| Current assets | £0 | £38.2k | £32.6k | £46.8k |
| Debtors | £0 | £8.2k | £3.9k | £3.6k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £450 | £450 | £450 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £41k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲30%
- Now £48k
- Cash at bank
- ▲50%
- Now £43.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £450
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £13.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Insight Systems LimitedWrotham · Repair of electronic and optical equipment
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £788k
- Staff
- 31
- KP Analytical Ltd.Witham · Repair of electronic and optical equipment
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £70.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Ee Services LtdDidcot · Repair of electronic and optical equipment
- Revenue
- £133k
- Profit
- £49.3k
- Staff
- 2
- NPL Technical LtdChatham · Repair of electronic and optical equipment
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £38.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Pigs With Wings LtdYork · Repair of electronic and optical equipment
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £16.5k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £41k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.