Riverlution by RSC CIC
Registered name: RIVERLUTION BY RSC CIC
Riverlution by RSC CIC made £243k revenue and £15.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Riverlution by RSC CIC’s revenue was £243k in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £15.9k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “technical and vocational secondary education” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £136k | £243k |
| Cost of sales | £49.2k | £124k |
| Gross profit | £87.1k | £119k |
| Operating profit | £5.1k | £19.7k |
| Profit before tax | £5.1k | £19.7k |
| Profit after tax | £4.1k | £15.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £4.1k | £15.9k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 3% | 6.6% |
| Gross margin | 63.9% | 48.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £68.1k | £48.6k |
| Profit per employee | £2.1k | £3.2k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.8k | £31.3k |
| Net assets | £4.1k | £20.1k |
| Current assets | £7.3k | £58.3k |
| Debtors | £4.4k | £16.2k |
| Deferred income | £966 | £17.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £48.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £20.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £31.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £17.9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- MPH Training Community Interest CompanyST. Helens · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £227k
- Profit
- £21.8k
- Staff
- 8
- Supporting People and Pets Through Opportunity and Training (Sppot) Community Interest CompanyHaverfordwest · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £283k
- Profit
- £13.7k
- Staff
- 16
- Montebello Training LtdLiverpool · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £184k
- Profit
- £2.6k
- Staff
- 6
- Want2achieve C.I.C.Stafford · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £182k
- Profit
- £26.9k
- Staff
- 12
- Achieve Your Goals CICRotherham · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £146k
- Profit
- £35.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Habitus Education Training Services LimitedWrexham · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £13.6k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £15.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.