Exultant Food to Go Ltd
Registered name: EXULTANT FOOD TO GO LTD
Part of Exultant Holdings Limited groupExultant Food to Go Ltd made £15.9m revenue and a £173k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Exultant Food to Go Ltd’s revenue grew 158% to £15.9m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £173k and 208 employees. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in High Wycombe; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- High Wycombe, South East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.2m | £15.9m |
| Cost of sales | £4.1m | £10.8m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £5.1m |
| Operating profit | £306k | £679k |
| Profit before tax | £229k | £415k |
| Profit after tax | £46.6k | −£173k |
| Profit (best available) | £46.6k | −£173k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 117 | 208 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | −1.1% |
| Gross margin | 33.6% | 31.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £52.6k | £76.3k |
| Profit per employee | £398 | −£830 |
| Cash conversion | −257.2% | −340.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲157.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼470.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲77.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £230k | £587k |
| Net assets | −£371k | −£543k |
| Fixed assets | £2.9m | £6.8m |
| Current assets | £965k | £2m |
| Debtors | £89k | £89.6k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £89.2k |
| Cash from operations | −£788k | −£2.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £76.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£830
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −340.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 42.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£543k
- Cash at bank
- ▲155%
- Now £587k
- Headcount
- ▲78%
- Now 208
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £89.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▲134%
- Now £6.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Exultant Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Exultant Food to Go Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Exultant LimitedRev. £15m · Profit £520k
- Exultant Burgers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Exultant Chicken LtdFigures not disclosed
- Exultant Fitness LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Exultant Pizza LtdFigures not disclosed
- Exultant Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Joy Brands LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Connect Catering LimitedWallingford · Other food services
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £261k
- Staff
- 317
- Vorex LtdManchester · Other food services
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 26
- Quality Food Service LimitedBurnley · Other food services
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £716k
- Staff
- 54
- Burnsall Associates LimitedLeeds · Other food services
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 19
- Fruitful Office LimitedBorehamwood · Other food services
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 208
- Rushtons the Chef's Greengrocers LimitedChelmsford · Other food services
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £496k
- Staff
- 51
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£173k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.