Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14493212 · Incorporated 18 Nov 2022

CDS Newmarket Ltd

Registered name: CDS NEWMARKET LTD

CDS Newmarket Ltd made £22k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

CDS Newmarket Ltd reported £22k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 35 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Leeds; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
3 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£22k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
35
Change —
Profit / employee
£630
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax—£0£22k
Profit (best available)—£0£22k
Employees (average)0035
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee——£630
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£3£3£3
Fixed assets£3.8m£3.8m£3.8m
Current assets£3£3—
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£630
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £3
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 35
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
0%
Now £3.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £22k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.