Wild Pickings CIC
Registered name: WILD PICKINGS CIC
Wild Pickings CIC made £36.1k revenue and a £153 loss in the year to 28 Feb 2026.
Wild Pickings CIC’s revenue grew 37% to £36.1k in the year to 28 Feb 2026, with a loss of £153 and 1 employee. The company is classified under “gathering of wild growing non-wood products” and is based in Cardigan; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardigan, Wales
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 | 28 Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.5k | £26.5k | £36.1k |
| Cost of sales | — | £2.7k | £9.5k |
| Gross profit | £25.5k | £23.8k | £26.6k |
| Operating profit | −£645 | −£148 | −£153 |
| Profit before tax | −£645 | −£148 | −£153 |
| Profit after tax | −£645 | −£148 | −£153 |
| Profit (best available) | −£645 | −£148 | −£153 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −2.5% | −0.6% | −0.4% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 89.9% | 73.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £26.5k | £36.1k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£148 | −£153 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.6% | ▲36.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £8.2k | £29.7k | £28.1k |
| Net assets | −£645 | −£794 | −£947 |
| Current assets | £8.2k | £29.7k | £28.1k |
| Deferred income | £8.8k | £30.5k | £29k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 73.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £36.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£153
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 80.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£947
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £28.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▼5%
- Now £29k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 (profit −£153), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.