Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14762480 · Incorporated 27 Mar 2023

Study Tech Limited

Registered name: STUDY TECH LIMITED

Study Tech Limited made £5.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Study Tech Limited reported £5.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 3514% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 35 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Northampton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Northampton, East Midlands
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£5.9m
Growth ▲3514%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
35
Change ▲1067%
Profit / employee
£168k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£162k£5.9m
Profit (best available)£162k£5.9m
Employees (average)335
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£54.1k£168k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲3514%
Headcount growth—▲1067%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£331k£5.6m
Net assets£163k£27.4k
Fixed assets—£201k
Current assets£1.2m£13m
Debtors£508k£4.5m
Deferred income£23.3k£281k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£168k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼83%
Now £27.4k
Cash at bank
▲1601%
Now £5.6m
Headcount
▲1067%
Now 35
Deferred income
▲1104%
Now £281k
Fixed assets
—
Now £201k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £5.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.