Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14778906 · Incorporated 4 Apr 2023

LP North Eight Limited

Registered name: LP NORTH EIGHT LIMITED

Part of Baird's Pharmacy Limited group

LP North Eight Limited made £29.3k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

LP North Eight Limited reported £29.3k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 32 employees. The company is classified under “dispensing chemist in specialised stores” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47730Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

Young and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£29.3k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
32
Change —
Profit / employee
£916
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax−£342k£29.3k
Profit (best available)−£342k£29.3k
Employees (average)132
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee−£342k£916
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£218k£257k
Net assets−£342k−£313k
Fixed assets£1.9m£123k
Current assets£927k—
Debtors£272k£392k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£916
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£313k
Cash at bank
—
Now £257k
Headcount
—
Now 32
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £123k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Baird's Pharmacy Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. LP North Eight Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £29.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.