Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15202838 · Incorporated 11 Oct 2023

Ensco 1521 Limited

Registered name: ENSCO 1521 LIMITED

Ensco 1521 Limited made £3.3m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Ensco 1521 Limited reported £3.3m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Scunthorpe; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Scunthorpe, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is owned by funds managed by the Foresight Group.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

Small teamYoung and profitableCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£3.3m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to25 Feb 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£0£8.6m
Profit before tax£0−£1.3m
Profit after tax£0£3.3m
Profit (best available)£0£3.3m
Staff costs£0£0
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1£388
Net assets£1£5.3m
Fixed assets£0£440k
Debtors£0£0
Deferred income£0£11.5k
Cash from operations£0−£2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £5.3m
Cash at bank
—
Now £388
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £11.5k
Fixed assets
—
Now £440k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £3.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.