Rise in Unity CIC
Registered name: RISE IN UNITY CIC
Rise in Unity CIC made £146k revenue and £26.3k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Rise in Unity CIC’s revenue grew 216% to £146k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £26.3k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “sports and recreation education” and is based in Huddersfield; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Huddersfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £46.3k | £146k |
| Cost of sales | £42.9k | £41.3k |
| Gross profit | £3.4k | £105k |
| Operating profit | £2.5k | £32.5k |
| Profit before tax | £2.5k | £32.5k |
| Profit after tax | £2k | £26.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £2k | £26.3k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 4.3% | 18% |
| Gross margin | 7.3% | 71.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £23.1k | £73.1k |
| Profit per employee | £1k | £13.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲215.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1207% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.5k | £53.1k |
| Net assets | £12.4k | £38.8k |
| Fixed assets | £10.4k | £10.4k |
| Current assets | £2.5k | £53.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 71.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £73.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲211%
- Now £38.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2037%
- Now £53.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £10.4k
Similar profitable businesses
- Stamford Gymnastics Club LtdPeterborough · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £145k
- Profit
- £3.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Lockedin Sports CICLondon · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £142k
- Profit
- £3.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Oxford City Athletic Club CICOxford · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £142k
- Profit
- £37.6k
- Staff
- 1
- The British Horse Society Qualifications LimitedKenilworth · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £141k
- Profit
- £7.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Techsoccer LtdChelmsford · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £139k
- Profit
- £37.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Caged Steel Communities C.I.C.Castleford · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £137k
- Profit
- £3.4k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £26.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.